15th International Congress of Mycology and Eukaryotic Microbiology
Programme

Monday 17 July
Tuesday 18 July
Wednesday 19 July
Thursday 20 July
Friday 21 July

Keynote (MEM)

Cynthia He
Department of Biological Sciences, Centre for BioImaging Sciences, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Bridging Session
Frontiers in Structural Microbiology

Eric Westhof
Architecture et Réactivité de l'ARN, Université de Strasbourg, Institut de biologie moléculaire et cellulaire du CNRS, France

Workshop Sessions 1

Bioprospecting / Secondary Metabolism
 
Common Themes In Human, Animal and Plant Pathogens

Workshop Sessions 2

Biofilms and Multikingdom Interactions
 
Microbiomes

MEM-Plenary 1A
“Omics”, Biodiversity & Ecology

David Hibbett
Biology Department, Clark University, Worcester, USA
 
Bernard Slippers
Department of Genetics, FABI, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa

MEM-Plenary 2A
Cell & Molecular Biology

Yue Wang
National University of Singapore, Singapore
 
Sergio Schenkman
Unifesp, Brazil

MEM-Plenary 2B
Food / Edible Mushrooms / Fermentations / Safety

Feng-Yan Bai
State Key Laboratory of Mycology, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
 
Han Wösten
Utrecht University, Netherlands

Workshop Sessions 3

Biocontrol / Mycorrhiza / Endophytic Fungi
 
Immunity

Workshop Sessions 4

Signaling / Signaling Circuits
 
"Omics" and Protozoa Parasite Biology and Host Parasite Interaction

Bridging Session
Microbial Evolution and Diversity

Antonis Rokas
Department of Biological Sciences, Vanderbilt University, USA

MEM-Plenary 3A
Emerging Diseases

Dee Carter
School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Science Marie Bashir Institute for Infectious Diseases and Biosecurity, The University of Sydney, Australia
 
Naweed I. Naqvi
Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, National University of Singapore, Singapore

MEM-Plenary 3B
System / Industrial Biology / Synthetic Biology

Hal S. Alper
McKetta Department of Chemical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Institute for Cellular and Molecular Biology, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
 
Dr. Hyun Ah Kang
Chung-Ang University, South Korea

Workshop Sessions 5

Algae Biotechnology
 
Tree of Life / Biodiversity / Extremophiles

Workshop Sessions 6

Food Fermentation and Safety
 
Ethical / Legal Aspects of Microbiology and Nagoya Protocol/21

Bridging Session
Microbes and Climate Change

Sarah Gurr
Food Safety, Plant Pathogens and Climate Change, University of Exeter, UK

MEM-Plenary 4A
Inter Kingdom Crosstalk

Duur Aanen
Laboratory of Genetics, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
 
Jonathan Plett
Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, Western Sydney University, Richmond, Australia

MEM-Plenary 4B
Genomics / Large-Scale Analysis / Evolution

Toni Gabaldon Estevan
ICREA Research Professor, Comparative Genomics Group CRG-Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
 
Giulia Rancati
Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR), Singapore

Workshop Sessions 7

Workshop Sponsored by ICPA
 
Workshop Sponsored by ICFM

Workshop Sessions 8

Cell Biology & Function
 
YCI Yeast Session

Bridging Session
Immunity and Immune Evasion

Stuart M. Levitz
University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA

MEM-Plenary 5A
Mycobiome and Protozobiome

Laurent Renia
Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR), Singapore
 
Niranjan Nagarajan
Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR), Singapore

MEM-Plenary 5B
Food Security / Safety

Yang Liu
Institute of Agro-products Processing Science and Technology, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
 
Alexander Idnurm
School of BioSciences, University of Melbourne, Australia

*Updated as of 14 November 2016. Programme is subjected to changes.